Wednesday, 22 February 2012

Date of Birth
28 April 1954, Manila, Philippines

Birth Name
Marvic Castelo Sotto


Dina Bonnevie     (? - ?) (divorced) 2 children


Brother of Tito Sotto and Val Sotto.

Children: Danica Sotto and 'Oyo Boy' (with ex-wife Dina Bonnevie), Vicco (with ex-partner Coney Reyes) and Paulina (with Angela Luz).

Part of the Tito-Vic-and-Joey comedy trio (also TVJ) with brother Tito Sotto and Joey de Leon.

Uncle of singer/actress Ciara Sotto and the late actor Miko Sotto.

Former brother-in-law of actress Ali Sotto.

Brother-in-law of Helen Gamboa, wife of Vic's older brother, Tito Sotto.

An avid golfer.

Was a popular musician, singer, and songwriter back in the 1970s.

He co-wrote the VST & Co. hit "Ipagpatawad Mo" with fellow singer/composer/comedian Joey De Leon.


Marvic Castelo "Vic" Sotto (born April 28, 1954), is a Filipino actor, television show host, comedian, and film producer working for GMA Network and stars on noon-time variety show Eat Bulaga!. He won three consecutive titles for Philippine Box Office King (2004, 2005, and 2006).[citation needed]

Sotto was educated at Colegio de San Juan de Letran. His Grandfather Vicente Sotto has Spanish ancestry.[1]

He started his career as a folk singer and guitarist. He then joined his brothers Tito and Val in a gag show "OK Lang" under IBC TV Network. During these years, Sotto is also the lead vocalist of the disco funk band VST & Company. He produced such songs as "Awitin Mo at Isasayaw Ko", "Rock, Baby, Rock", and "Kung Sakali".[citation needed]

He joined his brothers Tito, Val in a gag show back in the early 1970s “OK Lang” under IBC 13. This is where he met another comedian Joey de Leon. de Leon invited the brothers to join him. The trio of Tito, Vic and Joey (TVJ) was created. They were cast in Iskul Bukol, Eat Bulaga!, TVJ: Television's Jesters, Rock and Roll 2000.[citation needed]

He has done sitcoms and Television Shows underneath 3 Networks in the Last 3 decades ABS CBN GMA Network and TV5 (Philippines) he has mostly done shows for GMA Network.